iconstar paper   Hepatitis C Articles (HCV)
[…] Kristen Noelle Hatcher, Managing Attorney, Benefits Unit, Conn. Legal Services 16 Main Street New Britain, CT 06051
 
Susan L. Garten, Managing Attorney, Greater Hartford Legal Aid
999 Asylum Avenue, 3rd floor Hartford, CT 06105-2465
 
Gregg Gonsalves, Amy Kapczynski, Alice Miller
Global Health Justice Partnership Yale Law School-Yale School of Public Health P.O. Box 208215 New Haven, CT 06520-8215
 
cc: Kate McEvoy, Medicaid Director, Dr. Robert Zavoski, DSS Medical Director
 
[1] 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(d)(4)(D), see 42 C.F.R. 440.230(d).
 
[2] 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(d)(4)(C); see 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8(d)(1)(B)(i).
 
[3] Beyond these pharmacy-specific statutory provisions, the long-standing set of general federal Medicaid regulations related to "amount, duration and scope," at 42 C.F.R. 440.230(b) and (c), provide that "[e]ach [type of] service must be sufficient in amount, duration and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose" and that "[t]he Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration or scope of a required service under 440.210 and 440.220 to an otherwise eligible beneficiary solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition." There is extensive case law under 440.230, including drug cases, which make clear that categorical declarations of non-coverage or of non-coverage based on the extent of disease are not permissible. See Weaver v.