iconstar paper   Hepatitis C Articles (HCV)
[…] My position has always been "effectively, yes," despite the purported express exception for MCOs to all of the federal Medicaid statutory requirements re outpatient drug access in 42 USC 1396r-8(j) -- because if the MCOs were not on the hook for the drugs, the state would have to be since IT is not exempt from that provision, and the whole point for states contracting with MCOs is to avoid any obligation to directly provide drug coverage (among other services).
 
There is good news on this front: the proposed new Medicaid managed care regulations, issued on June 1st, state, under 42 CFR 438.3(s), that the MCO must "provide coverage of covered outpatient drugs as defined in 1927(k)(2)." (Section 1927 = 1396r-8) Available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2015-06-01/pdf/2015-12965.pdf Moreover, the preamble to these proposed regulations, at page 31115, confirms my long-time understanding: