Ask Your Questions About-HCV! of our Hepatitis Experts:

Date of HCV-how long would it take to get to cirrhosis?

Dr Chung:

In 1968 I had blood transfusions and got hepatitis 8 weeks after an exploratory surgery with my AST level at 980. From 1979 to 1995 my LFTs showed above normal with the AST range 50 to 128 and ALTs range of 105 to189.

Since 1996 my LFTs have been normal except for last year which had my ASTs in the 41 - 76 range, and now this year back to normal. I was told that this was nonA-nonB hepatitis until 1992 at which time tests showed HCV. I have never had any treatment and two biopsies done in the past five years both say I have mildly active HCV, stage 2 grade 3, I think. I have genotype 2b which I think is because the blood transfusion was done in Vietnam.

Please answer the following:

1. Is this rate of mild progression, over more than 30 years, likely to stay the same and if so, how long would it take to get to cirrhosis?

RC - Progression tends to be linear early in course, but it stops doing so later, we believe. the biopsy finding is reassuring in that cirrhosis not demonstrated.

2. Do you think that this has been HCV since 1968 (acute - AST 980)?

RC - Probably.

3. Would you recommend treatment?

RC - Yes, as you may have an 80% success rate with currently available treatment (PEG-IFN and ribavirin) Ask our Experts All Questions